Menu Search
ENG   /  

Privacy Policy

Email

This update is to let you know that GHC Asia takes your privacy very seriously and we want to let you know that we handle all of your data in accordance with Hong Kong laws and ordinances, specifically the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong that went into effect on 1 April 2013.

The personal data we retain from you, such as your name, address and email address is used to send you media releases, event invitations, GHC Asia updates containing information which we feel will be of benefit or use to you. This is something that GHC Asia would like to continue to do.

If you decide you no longer want to receive emails from us, or wish to change the category of information that you receive please use the UNSUBSCRIBE button at the bottom of this email. You will then be prompted to either UNSUBSCRIBE from all communications or able to tailor your choices. Alternatively, you may call us at (852) 2810 0532, email us with the subject line UNSUBSCRIBE, or send us a letter at ‘GHC Asia 704, The Broadway, Wanchai, Hong Kong’.

WebPage

What personal information do we collect from you and how?
GHC Asia collects information from a number of sources primarily through our staff identifying media and executives in the luxury and lifestyle sector that would benefit from receiving media releases, event invitations and GHC Asia updates. This information has either been provided to us directly by you such as through a business card or else is freely available in the public domain.

We may transfer your information outside of the country in which it was collected due to the regional nature of our business for the purposes of providing you with information we think may be of interest to you. While your data is within our control, we will handle your data using the same level of security and confidentiality procedures as we do in Hong Kong in order to keep your data secure and confidential.

Opt-In Opt-Out provision
Upon registering you will be given the option to choose the tpes of information that you receive. At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe out of any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind. Any e-mail we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that subscription. Simply follow the indications in the e-mail.

Does GHC Asia share the information it receives?
Except for the parties described below, we do not sell or share your personally identifiable information with third parties without your consent. We may share your personally identifiable information with our clients, companies that are affiliates of GHC Asia, technical consultants and other third parties who provide associated services (but only for the purpose of providing such services to GHC Asia).

Safeguarding your Data
GHC Asia maintains appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided us with. We use a specialized partner to store the information and have gained assurances as to their world class security systems. In addition, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that third party business partners' to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of that personal information.

Consent
By using our Site, you consent to the collection, use, and storage of your personal information as described in this Policy.

What can I do if I have any questions or concerns or want to access my personal data?
Our Data Privacy Officer will be happy to answer any concerns or queries you may have relating to the use or storage of your personal data. You have the right to request access to, correction of and/or deletion of your data at any time by contacting our Data Privacy Officer. Our Data Privacy Officer can be contacted at info@ghcasia.com.

"GHC Asia", "GHC", "we", "us" and "ourselves" refers to all companies within the Grebstad Hicks Communications Ltd corporate group.

Grebstad Hicks Communications Ltd. 704 The Broadway, Wanchai, Hong Kong.